Mortgages guide

Home Affordability: Costs Beyond Principal and Interest

A principal-and-interest payment is only one part of a home budget. Property taxes, homeowners insurance, mortgage insurance, and HOA dues can add recurring costs, while utilities, repairs, and maintenance may sit outside the mortgage bill. Estimate each category separately using local figures rather than relying on the loan payment alone.

Separate the loan payment from ownership costs

Principal repays the amount borrowed, and interest is the lender’s charge for the loan. Property taxes and homeowners insurance are costs of owning the property, even when they are collected through escrow. Mortgage insurance and HOA dues may also affect the monthly budget. A lender’s displayed principal-and-interest amount is therefore not necessarily the full housing outflow.

Build a monthly estimate from annual bills

For an initial budget, divide an annual tax or insurance estimate by 12. If annual property taxes are $4,800 and homeowners insurance is $1,800, their simple monthly equivalents are $400 and $150. Add an entered $95 monthly HOA fee and $120 mortgage-insurance estimate to see $765 of costs beyond principal and interest. Actual bills and escrow collections can vary.

Remember costs that may be paid separately

A mortgage escrow account may collect taxes and insurance, but homeowners still need to budget for expenses that are not escrowed. HOA dues may be billed separately. Utilities, maintenance, repairs, and certain supplemental insurance can also be significant. CFPB recommends considering these expenses when deciding what home payment fits a budget.

Use local documents and expect changes

Property taxes depend on local assessments and rules; insurance premiums depend on coverage, property, and insurer. Ask for current estimates and review the Loan Estimate and projected payment disclosures. Taxes and insurance can change over time, so a current estimate is not a fixed lifetime amount. Leave room for escrow adjustments and unexpected repairs.

Do not treat an affordability estimate as approval

A calculator can illustrate how an income-based monthly ceiling interacts with debt and housing assumptions. Lenders use loan-program rules and borrower information that this tool does not evaluate. Your household budget may also need room for savings, medical costs, childcare, transportation, and goals that are not part of a debt-to-income ratio. Consider whether the estimated costs are stable or likely to rise, and test a higher tax, insurance, or maintenance scenario if local information suggests bills could change. A payment that fits a lender calculation can still leave too little room for the rest of your household budget.

Use the home-affordability calculator with transparent inputs

Enter gross income, existing debt, a selected DTI assumption, loan terms, and estimates for recurring home costs. The result is a scenario, not a lender decision or a recommendation about a purchase price. Update the inputs with written estimates before comparing homes or loan offers.

Illustrative housing costs beyond principal and interest
CostMonthly estimate
Property taxes$400
Homeowners insurance$150
Mortgage insurance$95
HOA dues$120
Total beyond principal and interest$765

Frequently asked questions

Does a mortgage payment include property taxes and insurance?

They may be collected through escrow, but the principal-and-interest amount is separate. Check the Loan Estimate and servicing terms.

Are utilities and repairs included in a home-affordability estimate?

They are often outside the mortgage payment. Include them in your household budget even if a loan calculator does not model them.

Sources and further reading

Try the calculator

Use the Home Affordability Calculator to explore your own numbers with the assumptions shown in the tool.

Open Home Affordability Calculator

Educational content only; not individualized financial, tax, or legal advice.