Mortgages guide

What Is Included in a Monthly Mortgage Payment?

A mortgage’s scheduled principal-and-interest payment repays the loan. The amount due for housing each month may also include property taxes, homeowners insurance, mortgage insurance, and HOA dues. Which items are collected by a servicer depends on the loan and payment setup.

Principal and interest

Principal pays down the amount borrowed; interest is the cost of borrowing for that period. On a fixed-rate, fully amortizing loan with regular payments, the scheduled principal-and-interest amount usually stays constant while its split shifts over time. Adjustable-rate terms or a different loan structure can change payments.

Taxes, insurance, and association charges

Property taxes and homeowners insurance may be collected monthly into escrow, or paid separately by the homeowner. Some properties have HOA dues or other assessments. These costs are not principal-and-interest, and local tax bills, premiums, and association charges can change. Ask whether the lender’s quote includes each one. An escrow account is a way to collect and pay certain bills; it does not make the underlying taxes or insurance a fixed cost. Review the annual escrow analysis and budget for possible adjustments.

Mortgage insurance

A loan may require mortgage insurance depending on its type and terms. Private mortgage insurance on certain conventional loans has cancellation and termination rules; government-backed programs can have different premiums and rules. Do not assume insurance ends at a particular balance or date—check the loan documents and applicable rules.

A monthly estimate example

For a hypothetical home loan, imagine $1,800 principal and interest, $350 estimated property taxes, $125 homeowners insurance, $90 mortgage insurance, and $75 HOA dues. The combined monthly housing estimate is $2,440. It excludes utilities, maintenance, repairs, and any bills that change over time.

What to verify in an offer

Compare the Loan Estimate’s projected payments and determine whether taxes, insurance, or assessments are escrowed. Confirm the estimate uses current local figures and check any mortgage-insurance assumptions. The mortgage calculator separates principal and interest from entered housing-cost estimates so the components are visible.

Illustrative monthly housing cost breakdown
ComponentExample amount
Principal and interest$1,800
Property taxes$350
Homeowners insurance$125
Mortgage insurance$90
HOA dues$75
Illustrative total$2,440

Frequently asked questions

What does PITI stand for?

Principal, interest, taxes, and insurance; mortgage insurance and HOA dues may also affect the full monthly housing cost.

Are repairs and utilities included?

Usually not. Budget for them separately.

Sources and further reading

Try the calculator

Use the Mortgage Calculator to explore your own numbers with the assumptions shown in the tool.

Open Mortgage Calculator

Educational content only; not individualized financial, tax, or legal advice.